Unified Memory

Benchmarks / Which Small AI Model Should You Run on a Mac? We Ran 312 Tests / Models

LFM2.5-VL 3B

LiquidAI/LFM2.5-VL-3B-GGUF:Q4_K_M · llama.cpp · llama-server version: 0.7.0 (build 11669, commit 620d2225c)

#1 of 3
reading images
85.0
quality score
114.3
median tokens/s
2.81 GB
RAM with 8K context filled
2.10 GB
download size

Score per job

Read images85.0
Accuracy per job (0-100).
JobAccuracyPassEasyMediumHardMedian latencyTok/sJob timeErrors
Read images85.085.0%100.0%80.0%76.9%2.45 s114.31m 22s0

Easy / medium / hard columns are pass rates within each difficulty tier.

Memory and loading

Download size2.10 GB
Loaded, idle2.74 GB
In use (8K context)2.77 GB
8K context filled2.81 GB
Server peak during the jobs (incl. reserved context)4.17 GB
Load time48.5 s

Measured on Apple M4 Max, 36 GB, macOS 27.0.1. How memory was measured.

← All models