Unified Memory

Benchmarks / Which Small AI Model Should You Run on a Mac? We Ran 312 Tests / Models

MiniCPM-V 4.7 1B

openbmb/MiniCPM-V-4.7-1B-gguf:Q4_K_M · llama.cpp · llama-server version: 0.7.0 (build 11669, commit 620d2225c)

#3 of 3
reading images
72.5
quality score
199.5
median tokens/s
2.09 GB
RAM with 8K context filled
1.47 GB
download size

Score per job

Read images72.5
Accuracy per job (0-100).
JobAccuracyPassEasyMediumHardMedian latencyTok/sJob timeErrors
Read images72.572.5%100.0%66.7%53.8%1.19 s199.545.0 s0

Easy / medium / hard columns are pass rates within each difficulty tier.

Memory and loading

Download size1.47 GB
Loaded, idle1.97 GB
In use (8K context)2.04 GB
8K context filled2.09 GB
Server peak during the jobs (incl. reserved context)5.18 GB
Load time32.3 s

Measured on Apple M4 Max, 36 GB, macOS 27.0.1. How memory was measured.

← All models